Track and Field team performing well in big meets

By: 
ALEX BOYER ALEX@LACLEDERECORD.COM

At two prestigious meets, the Lebanon varsity boys’ and girls’ track and field team performed well.
On Thursday night, the girls’ team participated at the Girls Night Out meet in Springfield with 37 other teams competing respectively.

In the 4x400 meter relay, the team of Ashlynn Leochner, Mariah Mebruer, Jocee Pettyjohn, and Jenna Glendenning took third-place to earn a medal.

Glendenning placed third in the 300m hurdles and fourth in the 100m hurdles.

The 4x200 team consisting of Kiara Waterman, Avery Hays, Leochner, and Mebruer took sixth-place while the 4x100 team of Waterman, Mebruer, Pettyjohn, and Glendenning placed fifth.

In the triple jump, Waterman finished well, placing 7th out of a handful of jumpers.

Also placing 7th was the team of Kally Mack, Destiny Zimdars, Abby Jackson, and Taylor Blankenship in the throwers relay.

At the Hillcrest Invitational on Friday, the Lebanon High School boys’ team performed well with Cameron Able placing 3rd in the shot put, Derek Tucker taking 8th in the discus throw, and Dalton Wagner setting a new school record in the javelin with a throw of 143’1”.

The JV team recently competed at the Ozark JV Invitational with the girls’ team placing first with a team total of 209 points.

According to head coach Shane Rebmann, that is a huge total in track for a team score.

Champions included the 4x800 relay team (Myah Hough, Skyla Sien, Maddie Jay, Julianne Lopez), Jocee Pettyjohn (100m Hurdles, 300m hurdles), the 4x200 relay team (Hannah Allen, Maggie Mebruer, Jocee Pettyjohn, Dream Cunningham), the 4x100 relay team (Emily Winfrey, Maggie Mebruer, Dream Cunningham, Quincey Glendenning), Myah Hough (800m run), Julianne Lopez (3200m run), the 4x400 relay team (Myah Hough, Jocee Pettyjohn, Hannah Allen, Emily Fowler), and Taylor Beckley (Shot Put).
Cael Schmitz was the only champion on the boys’ side with a first-place finish in the 3200m run.

BELOW ARE THE FULL RESULTS FROM THE JV TRACK MEET AT OZArk

GIRLS RESULTS:

Amya Peterkin - 3rd place 100m Dash

Julianne Lopez - 2nd place 1600m Run

Emily Fowler - 3rd place 400m Dash

Skyla Sien - 2nd place 800m Run

Julianne Lopez - 1st place 3200m Run

Maddie Jay- 3rd place 3200m Run

Karagan Bean- 2nd place High Jump

Dream Cunningham - 3rd place High Jump

Amya Peterkin - 2nd place Long Jump

Jayla Wells - 3rd place Long Jump

Amya Peterkin - 2nd place Triple Jump

Kally Mack - 2nd place Discus

BOYS RESULTS:

Dylan Krisher - 2nd place 3200m Run

Tristan Wilson - 3rd place Shot Put

Presley Cottongim - 3rd place Javelin

Category:

The Laclede County Record

100 E. Commercial St.
Lebanon, MO 65536
(417) 532-9131